Columbian Publishing Co. v. City of Vancouver
[…] We are directed to "take into account the policy of [the Public Disclosure Act] that free and open examination of public records is in the public interest, even though such examination may cause inconvenience or embarrassment to public officials or others." RCW 42.17.340(2). The trial court found that this exemption does not apply because the records relate to the job performance of a public official (the chief), although the court made minor deletions of "personal" information as contemplated by RCW 42.17.310(2) ("exemptions ... shall be inapplicable to the extent that information, the disclosure of which would violate personal privacy or vital governmental interests, can be deleted from the specific records sought").

[1] The right of privacy protected by this exemption is equivalent to that protected by the common law of torts.