Columbian Publishing Co. v. City of Vancouver
[…] [3] RCW 42.17.020(1) provides:

"`Agency' includes all state agencies and all local agencies. `State agency' includes every state office, department, division, bureau, board, commission, or other state agency. `Local agency' includes every county, city, town, municipal corporation, quasi-municipal corporation, or special purpose district, or any office, department, division, bureau, board, commission, or agency thereof, or other local public agency."

[4] RCW 42.17.260(1) provides:

"Each agency, in accordance with published rules, shall make available for public inspection and copying all public records. To the extent required to prevent an unreasonable invasion of personal privacy, an agency shall delete identifying details when it makes available or publishes any public record; however, in each case, the justification for the deletion shall be explained fully in writing."