Columbian Publishing Co. v. City of Vancouver
[…] Judgment affirmed. Respondent is awarded its fees on appeal in the amount of $2,500.

PETRIE and REED, JJ., concur.

NOTES

[1] Pending the outcome of an appeal, an appellate court will grant a stay upon a showing that the matter on review presents debatable issues, and the equities require that the status quo ante be maintained in order to preserve the fruits of the appeal in the event it should prove successful. Kennett v. Levine, 49 Wash. 2d 605, 304 P.2d 682 (1956); Shamley v. Olympia, 47 Wash. 2d 124, 286 P.2d 702 (1955); see Adams, Stays, 33 Wash. State Bar News, Aug. 1979, at 36.

[2] RCW 42.17.020(26) provides:

"`Public record' includes any writing containing information relating to the conduct of government or the performance of any governmental or proprietary function prepared, owned, used, or retained by any state or local agency regardless of physical form or characteristics."

[3] RCW 42.17.020(1) provides:

"`Agency' includes all state agencies and all local agencies. `State agency' includes every state office, department, division, bureau, board, commission, or other state agency. `Local agency' includes every county, city, town, municipal corporation, quasi-municipal corporation, or special purpose district, or any office, department, division, bureau, board, commission, or agency thereof, or other local public agency."

[4] RCW 42.17.260(1) provides:

"Each agency, in accordance with published rules, shall make available for public inspection and copying all public records.