219 F. 365 | 9th Cir. | 1914
[…] This is a complete answer to the claim of the defendants that the boundary as fixed by the Supreme Court in its first decision in the boundary suit is not the present boundary between-the two states. It follows that since the admission of Oregon into the Union, in 1859, Sand Island has been part of the territory of that state.
By section 1 of the act of Congress of March 2, 1853 (chapter 90, 10 Stat. 172), all that part of the territory of Oregon lying north of the “main channel of the Columbia river” was organized into the territory of Washington, and by section 21 of the same act it is provided that:
“The territory of Oregon and the territory of Washington shall have concurrent jurisdiction over all offenses committed on the Columbia river, where said river forms a common boundary between said territories.”
Section 1 of the act of Congress admitting Oregon into the Union (Act Feb. 14, 1859, c. 33, 11 Stat. 383), after describing in detail the boundaries of the state, provided: