46 Wash. 2d 385 | Wash. | 1955
[…] Rem. Rev. Stat. (Sup.), § 8370-36], the amount being computed at the rate therein prescribed upon one half of the gross tolls collected for the period from February 18, 1953, to June 30,1953, inclusive.
Plaintiff brought this action for the recovery of the tax. The trial court gave judgment for the plaintiff upon the grounds (1) that there is no statutory authority under which defendant is permitted to tax one half of the gross operating revenue of plaintiff, and (2) that the tax constituted a direct burden upon interstate commerce in violation of Art. I, § 8, of the constitution of the United States. The defendant appeals.
(1) RCW 82.16.050 [cf. Rem. Supp. 1949, § 8370-40] provides, inter alia:
“In computing tax there may be deducted from the gross operating revenue the following items: . . .
“(6) Amounts derived from business which the state is prohibited from taxing under the Constitution of this state or the Constitution or laws of the United States; . . . ”
The administrative determination of the portion of the gross tax attributable to the Washington part of the bridge, is subject to attack by the taxpayer. Respondent has a speedy and adequate remedy, if it is aggrieved by the percentages of the apportionment as it has been made.