In response thereto, the defendant filed a rule to show cause why the petition for
[…] Anear,
The foregoing analysis of the statutory and jurisprudential authorities relating to the question posed for our review clearly reveals that a suit to nullify a judgment is an ordinary action which must be docketed and heard in the usual course of
For the foregoing reasons, the judgment is set aside and annulled, and the matter is now remanded to the lower court for such additional proceedings as the nature of the case may require and which shall be consistent with the views expressed herein-above.
Annulled and remanded.
. C.C.P. Art. 926. “The objections which may be raised through the dilatory exception include, but are not limited to, the following:
“(3) Unauthorized use of summary proceeding;”
. Ba.R.S. 13:3471(5) “The return of the serving officer on any citation or other legal process is conclusive, unless directly attacked. Such an attack may be made by rule in the action or proceeding, if made prior to judgment.