168 Wash. 2d 421 | Wash. | 2010
[…] No professional service corporation organized under this chapter shall engage in any business other than the rendering of the professional services for which it was incorporated.
In deciding between these mutually exclusive readings of the statute, we are guided by familiar principles of statutory interpretation.
¶17 Our purpose in interpreting a statute is “ ‘to discern and implement the intent of the legislature.’ ” City of Olympia v. Drebick, 156 Wn.2d 289, 295, 126 P.3d 802
¶18 Beginning with the prohibition provided in RCW 18.100.080, the prohibited conduct is “engag[ing] in any business other than the rendering of the professional services for which [the professional service corporation] was incorporated.” The question that immediately presents itself is what professional services a professional service corporation is incorporated to render.