Columbia Hills Development Co. v. Land Conservation & Development Commission
[…] Klamath County Comm., 25 Or. App. 613, 550 P.2d 1236 (1976), we held that, even assuming that a subdivision is an existing use,

"[z]oning is not merely a catalog of existing uses; it is a legislative judgment based on numerous standards about what future uses of property will, or will not, be in the public interest. There is no such thing as a `right' to have a zone conform to an existing use." 25 Or. App. at 619, 550 P.2d 1236.

It is true that ORS 215.130(5) provides that:

"(5) The lawful use of any building, structure or land at the time of the enactment or amendment of any zoning ordinance or regulation may be continued. * * *"

However, platted but undeveloped land is not normally regarded as a "use" in zoning law for purposes of establishing a prior non-conforming use. Parks v. Tillamook Co. Comm./Spliid, 11 Or. App. 177, 196, 501 P.2d 85 (1972).