Columbia Group, Inc. v. Jackson
[…] It is clear that if one asserting a materialman’s lien fails to give the preliminary 20-day notice, he loses his right to the lien. A.R.S. § 33-981(D). The purpose of the notice requirement is to give the property owner an opportunity to investigate the claim to determine whether it is a proper charge. Lewis v. Midway Lumber, Inc., 114 Ariz. 426, 561 P.2d 750 (App.1977).

Service on the Property Owners

The owners contend that because they did not receive the notice, service was not complete. The trial court correctly found that because A.R.S. § 992.01(G) provides that “service is complete at the time of the deposit of such mail,” the service here was complete, and the question of actual receipt is immaterial.

Rule 5(c), Rules of Civil Procedure, 16 A.R.S., provides that “[sjervice by mail is complete upon mailing.” Arizona courts have held completion of service by mail not to be dependent on receipt.