191 F.3d 552 | 4th Cir. | 1999
[…] And, as the district court also correctly recognized, as did appellee at oral argument on appeal, the Natural Gas Pipeline Safety Act simply does not by its terms create jurisdiction over such a claim.
Although appellee relied in its complaint only on the Natural Gas Pipeline Safety Act as the basis for jurisdiction, the district court adverted to the Act’s explicit statement of the non-exclusivity of its remedies, see id. § 60121(d) (“A remedy under this section is in addition to any other remedies provided by law. This section does not restrict a right to relief that a person or a class of persons may have under another law or at common law.”), and found a jurisdictional basis in the Natural Gas Act, 15 U.S.C. § 717 et seq.