191 F.3d 552 | 4th Cir. | 1999
[…] For ease of reference, we will refer to the Act as reenacted and codified at 49 U.S.C. § 60101 et seq.
. In addition, even were we to find that ap-pellee has alleged a violation of the Act, section 60121(a)(1)(A) requires persons bringing an action under the Act to provide 60 days nolice to the Secretary of Transportation, or to the appropriate state agency, prior to filing suit, notice which appellee concedes was not given in this case.
. 49 C.F.R. § 192.325(b) requires that "[ejach main must be installed with enough clearance from any other underground structure to allow proper maintenance and to protect against damage that might result from proximity to other structures.” In Columbia Gas Transmission Corp. v. Burke, 768 F.Supp. 1167, 1172 (N.D.W.Va.1990), the district court considered this to be the "applicable federal regulation” in concluding that a fifty-foot easement was reasonably necessary.