Columbia Gas Transmission Corp. v. Commonwealth
[…] The Commonwealth insists that it correctly settled Columbia’s liability for the Foreign Excise Tax.

The enactments which are centrally involved in the case are, first, the Excise Tax on Foreign Corporations,2 Article X, embracing Sections 1001 through 1006 of the Tax Reform Code of 1971, Act of March 4, 1971, P.L. 6, 72 P.S. §§8001 to 8006 (Supp. 1974-1975), and second, so-called Excise Tax on Domestic Corporations, imposed by the Act of July 25, 1953, P.L. 564, formerly at 72 P.S. §§1827.2 to 1827.10, repealed by Section 8 of the Act of July 12, 1972, P.L. 769, 1972 Purdon’s Pennsylvania Legislative Service, Issue No. 2, pages 458, 461.3

The pertinent provisions of the Excise Tax on Foreign Corporations, just cited, are:

“Section 1001. Definitions.
“The following terms when used in this article shall have the meanings ascribed to them in this section: