Columbia Federal Savings Bank v. International Site Consultants, Inc.
[…] (a) provides: “No interest in real property existing under an executory agreement for the sale of real property or for the sale of an interest in real property or under an option to purchase real property shall survive longer than one year after the date provided in the agreement for the performance of it or, if the date is not so provided, longer than eighteen months after the date on which the agreement was executed, unless the interest is extended as provided herein or unless action is commenced within the period to enforce the agreement and notice of lis pendens is filed as directed by section 52-325.”

General Statutes § 49-92c provides in pertinent part: “No purchaser’s lien shall continue in force for a longer period than two years after such lien has been perfected, unless the party claiming such lien, within said period, commences an action to foreclose the same and proceeds therewith to final judgment. . . .”

Although the trial court, in its memorandum of decision, recited that Newbrook had paid deposits totaling only $87,500, both parties agree, in their briefs, that Newbrook had paid a total of $110,000.

See footnote 2.

See footnote 1.

See footnote 2.

See footnote 1.