Columbia Federal Savings Bank v. International Site Consultants, Inc.
[…] *68I

Newbrook first claims that it held an equitable lien that was not subject to the statutory two year time limitation provided in § 49-92c.6 We disagree and conclude that any equitable hen held by Newbrook was subject to the two year time limitation and, thus, had expired prior to the commencement of the action.

Both parties agree that Newbrook once held a purchaser’s lien in the amount of the deposit it had paid pursuant to paragraph ten of the contract. This paragraph of the contract, however, merely recites a statutory right already conferred upon purchasers. General Statutes § 49-92a provides in pertinent part: “A purchaser’s lien is created for the amount of the deposit paid pursuant to and stated in the contract for the conveyance of land by the recording of that contract . . . .”

The primary issue on appeal centers around the intent of this legislation and what effect the statute has on the common law equitable lien.