Columbia Federal Savings Bank v. International Site Consultants, Inc.
[…] This is precisely the problem that the legislature intended to cure by enacting § 49-92c. We, therefore, conclude that § 49-92a circumscribes the common law equitable lien by subjecting it to the time limitations of § 49-92c.

In its brief, Newbrook also raises the issue of whether the trial court improperly failed to recognize that its equitable lien was a charge on property and not an interest in property, and thus not subject to the time limitations of § 47-33a.7 Because we find that New-*71brook’s lien rights are barred pursuant to § 49-92c, we need not address this issue.

II

Newbrook next claims that its statutory lien is not barred because its action to foreclose was timely. We disagree.

Pursuant to § 49-92c, “[n]o purchaser’s lien shall continue in force for a longer period than two years after such lien has been perfected, unless the party claiming such lien, within said period, commences an action to foreclose the same and proceeds therewith to final judgment. . . .” “The legislature is supreme in the area of legislation, and courts must apply statutory enactments according to their plain terms.” Federal Aviation Administration v. Administrator, Unemployment Compensation Act, 196 Conn. 546, 550, 494 A.2d 564 (1985).