Columbia Federal Savings Bank v. International Site Consultants, Inc.
[…] Finally, no genuine issue of material fact existed as to the bank’s obligation on the contract. The bank’s obligation emanates from International’s assignment of *73its contract with Newbrook to the bank. The assignment clearly establishes the bank’s obligation. No issue of fact thus existed as to the bank’s obligation on the contract. We conclude that the trial court acted properly in granting summary judgment.

The judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

General Statutes § 47-33a (a) provides: “No interest in real property existing under an executory agreement for the sale of real property or for the sale of an interest in real property or under an option to purchase real property shall survive longer than one year after the date provided in the agreement for the performance of it or, if the date is not so provided, longer than eighteen months after the date on which the agreement was executed, unless the interest is extended as provided herein or unless action is commenced within the period to enforce the agreement and notice of lis pendens is filed as directed by section 52-325.”