11485 | Conn. App. Ct. | Jun 29, 1993
[…] Under the circumstances of this case, we cannot say that it was an abuse of discretion for the trial court to exclude the prior accident evidence.

The judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

The other defendants are the named defendant and Peter Francis, the permittee of My Place Cafe.

General Statutes § 30-102 provides in pertinent part: “If any person, by himself or Ms agent, sells any alcoholic liquor to an intoxicated person, and such purchaser, in consequence of such intoxication, thereafter injures the person or property of another, such seller shall pay just damages to the person injured, up to the amount of twenty thousand dollars, or to persons injured in consequence of such intoxication up to an aggregate amount of fifty thousand dollars, to be recovered in an action under this section, provided the aggrieved person or persons shall give written notice to such seller within sixty days of the occurrence of such injury to person or property of his or their intention to bring an action under this section. . . .”

The trial court reduced the jury’s award to $20,000 in accordance with General Statutes § 30-102. See footnote 2, supra.