662 N.W.2d 87 | Mich. Ct. App. | 2003
[…] However, both of these general venue statutes state that they should not be used to establish venue in actions "provided for in sections 1605, 1611, 1615, and 1629...." Neither M.C.L. § 600.1605, which concerns venue for actions involving real property or tangible personal property, nor M.C.L. § 600.1611, which concerns venue for actions involving probate bonds, resolve the road commission's motion for change of venue. However, M.C.L. § 600.1615 concerns actions against governmental units. Therefore, the road commission's venue motion must be considered in conjunction with M.C.L. § 600.1615, which provides:
Any county in which any governmental unit, including but not limited to a public, municipal, quasi-municipal, or governmental corporation, unincorporated board, public body, or political subdivision, exercises or may exercise its governmental authority is the proper county in which to commence and try actions against such governmental units, except that if the cause of action arose in the county of the principal office of such *94 governmental unit, that county is the proper county in which to commence and try actions against such governmental units.
Under this statute, the appropriate county for a cause of action against the road commission is Jackson County, where defendant "exercises or may exercise its governmental authority...." This conclusion is supported by this Court's holding in Attorney Gen. v. Kent Co. Rd.