662 N.W.2d 87 | Mich. Ct. App. | 2003
[…] See, e.g., People v. Carlson, 466 Mich. 130, 139, 644 N.W.2d 704 (2002); Larry S. Baker, PC v. Westland, 245 Mich.App. 90, 101 n. 3, 627 N.W.2d 27 (2001).
[7] We also observe that while a majority of the Supreme Court did not join in Justice Corrigan's opinion in Massey, nothing in the Supreme Court's majority opinion suggests that the majority rejected Justice Corrigan's interpretation of M.C.L. § 600.1641.
[8] MCL 600.1629(2) provides "[a]ny party may file a motion to change venue based on hardship or inconvenience." We do not rely on this provision to support the change of venue to Jackson County.