662 N.W.2d 87 | Mich. Ct. App. | 2003
[…] Although plaintiffs' claims against all defendants arose from the same fact or combination of facts, the amended complaint alleges theories that each defendant's negligence separately contributed to the wrongful death of plaintiffs' decedent. Thus, plaintiffs' amended complaint joined separate causes of action arising from a single set of facts, the accident, all of which are based on tort and seek damages for a wrongful death. Therefore, to determine the appropriate venue for the amended complaint, one must consider M.C.L. § 600.1641, and particularly the exception found in M.C.L. § 600.1641(2) that venue in such cases must be determined by the rules found in M.C.L. § 600.1629.
MCL 600.1629(1) provides:
Subject to subsection (2)[8], in an action based on tort or another legal theory *93 seeking damages for personal injury, property damage, or wrongful death, all of the following apply:
(a) The county in which the original injury occurred and in which either of the following applies is a county in which to file and try the action:
(i) The defendant resides, has a place of business, or conducts business in that county.
(ii) The corporate registered office of a defendant is located in that county.
(b) If a county does not satisfy the criteria under subdivision (a), the county in which the original injury occurred and in which either of the following applies is a county in which to file and try the action:
(i) The plaintiff resides, has a place of business, or conducts business in that county.
(ii) The corporate registered office of a plaintiff is located in that county.
(c) If a county does not satisfy the criteria under subdivision (a) or (b), a county in which both of the following apply is a county in which to file and try the action:
(i) The plaintiff resides, has a place of business, or conducts business in that county, or has its corporate registered office located in that county.
(ii) The defendant resides, has a place of business, or conducts business in that county, or has its corporate registered office located in that county.
(d) If a county does not satisfy the criteria under subdivision (a), (b), or (c), a county that satisfies the criteria under section 1621 or 1627 is a county in which to file and try an action.
None of the statute's first three subsections accurately describe the parties in the present case. MCL 600.1629(1)(a) provides that venue is properly laid in the county where the original injury occurred and "the" defendant resides or conducts business.