Colton v. United States
[…] Haeussler v. Holman Paper-Box Co., 49 Mo. App. 631. But in New York the rule seems to be otherwise. There is an implied agreement in every lease not to alter, change, or disfigure property any more than is necessary for the purpose for which it is leased, and to otherwise return the property in as good condition as when taken over. United States v. Bostwick, 94 U. S. 53, 68, 69; Italian Nat. Rifle S. Soc. v. United States, 66 C. Cls. 418, 423; and section 223, laws of 1909, Chapter 52 (New York Statutes), provides as follows:

“ The grantee of leased real property, or of a reversion thereof, or of any rent, the devisee or assignee of the lessor of such a lease, or the heir or personal representative of either of them, has the same remedies, by entry, action, or otherwise, for the nonperformance of any agreement contained in the assigned lease for the recovery of rent, for the doing of any waste, or for other cause of forfeiture as his grantor or lessor had, or would have had, if the reversion had remained in him.”

This provision received interpretation in Thurber v. Losee, 192 App.