Colston v. Southeastern Pennsylvania Transportation Authority
[…] In the instant case, the Department is the defendant, not the plaintiff, and therefore the policy concerns underpinning the Roselli holding are not present here.

Moreover, unlike the plaintiff in Roselli, the Department did not lose and/or destroy evidence in the course of litigation. Significantly, at the time the Department disposed of the grate and purged its previous complaints regarding the grate,3 not only hadn’t litigation been commenced, but the Department was not even on notice of potential litigation.

Section 5522 of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa. C.S. § 5522 provides in pertinent part:

(a) Notice prerequisite to action against government unit.—
(1) Within six months from the date that any injury was sustained or any cause of action accrued, any person who is about to commence any civil action or proceeding within this Commonwealth or elsewhere against a government unit for damages on account of any injury to his person or property under Chapter 85 ... or otherwise shall file in the office of the government unit, and if the action is against a Commonwealth agency for damages, then also file in the office of the Attorney General, a statement in writing- (Emphasis added.)