Colorado Springs v. Serna
[…] generally. See Minto v. Lambert, 870 P.2d 572, 575 (Colo. App.
1993) (“[S]ubject matter jurisdiction concerns the court’s authority
to deal with the class of cases in which it renders judgment, not its
authority to enter a particular judgment in that class.”). This is the
case even if the entity requesting condemnation commits procedural
errors. Id. (holding that even though engaging in good faith
negotiations with a landowner is required before a city can bring
petition for condemnation, a city’s failure to negotiate in good faith
doesn’t affect the court’s subject matter jurisdiction); § 38-1-105(1)
(The “court shall hear proofs and allegations of all parties interested
touching the regularity of the proceedings and shall rule upon all
objections thereto.”).
9
¶ 22 Likewise, the district court’s subject matter jurisdiction isn’t
affected by the City’s purported lack of authority to condemn the
property. In fact, whether an entity has authority to condemn a
property is a question the district court must answer before