Colorado Springs v. Serna
[…] TMO, which ordered that, since owners failed to disclose any
witnesses or exhibits, they needed to demonstrate good cause or
exceptional circumstances for their failure to disclose if they wanted
to call any witnesses other than themselves or introduce any
exhibits at trial.
¶ 41 At trial, owners attempted to introduce exhibits, but the
commission chair excluded the exhibits because owners hadn’t
demonstrated good cause or exceptional circumstances for why the
exhibits weren’t disclosed by the deadline.
B. Analysis
¶ 42 As best we understand them, owners first contend that section
38-1-105(2) prohibits the district court from issuing a TMO placing
deadlines on the submission of evidence. However, this section
merely states that the commissioners “may request the court to
make rulings upon the propriety of the proof.” § 38-1-105(2).
17
Contrary to owners’ suggestion, this provision does not prohibit the
district court from entering a TMO concerning courtroom
procedures.
¶ 43 Owners also appear to contend that they weren’t required to
make pretrial disclosures because portions of the rules of civil