Colorado Springs Teachers Ass'n v. School District No. 11
[…] “A maximum of ten (10) school days per school year shall be granted without any loss of pay to teachers who participate in military service duties of short duration. Such leave shall not be cumulative. The teachers on such military leave shall turn over to the Board of Education payment received for such services and no deduction shall be made from the teacher’s salary because of being on military leave up to ten (10) days maximum.”

They also agree that § 28-3-601, C.R.S. 1973, is applicable to this agreement. The statute contains the following pertinent language:

“[A]ny officer or employee of the state . .. who is a member of the national guard or any other component of the military forces ... is entitled to leave of absence from his public office or employment without loss of pay, seniority, status, efficiency rating, vacation, sick leave, or other benefits for all the time when he is engaged with such organization or component in training or active service ordered or authorized by proper authority pursuant to law, whether for state or federal purposes, but not exceeding fifteen days in any calendar year .... ”

The sole issue on appeal is whether the repayment provision of the contract violates this statute.1 We hold it does not.