26 Colo. 284 | Colo. | 1899
[…] act of 1877, which was not controlled or affected by the act of 1893. It, however, based its . conclusion mainly upon the fact that the title to the act of 1893 limited the right to maintain an action thereunder to the agents, servants and employees sustaining damages, and did not embrace within its terms any provisions affecting the cause of action, right of action, or the recovery of damages sustained by any other person; and that in so far as the act attempts to regulate, restrict, or in any manner affect actions by one who was in no capacity in the employ of defendant, it is obnoxious to sec. 21 of article 5 of the constitution, which provides that:
“No bill except general appropriation bills shall be passed containing more than one subject, which shall be clearly expressed in its title; but if any subject shall be embraced in any act which shall not be expressed in the title, such act shall be void only as to so much thereof as shall not be so expressed.”