Colorado Insurance Guaranty Ass'n v. Menor
[…] Second, the limitations on CIGA's obligations in other sections of the Act, which the majority cites to explain why CIGA's right of setoff under § 10-4-512(1) prevails over the duties of the insolvent carrier that it assumed under § 10-4-508(1)(b), do not persuade me. Most notably, the limitation on "covered claims" over $100,000 in § 10-4-508(1)(a), C.R.S.2006, provides "except that the association shall pay the full amount of any covered claim arising out of workers' compensation policies," and the limitation on CIGA's aggregate liability in § 10-4-508.5(1)(a), C.R.S.2006, similarly provides "except in the case of a claim for benefits under workers' compensation coverage." Fontenot v. Haight, 764 P.2d 378 (Colo.App. 1988), cited by the majority, did not involve a workers' compensation policy, and thus I find its discussion of § 10-4-508(1) inapposite here.