Colorado Insurance Guaranty Ass'n v. Menor
[…] In addition to the nonduplication of recovery provision in § 10-4-512(1), which was enacted to avoid windfall or duplicate recoveries, other sections of the Act address the problem of conserving resources to protect the financial stability of CIGA. See Colo. Ins. Guar. Ass'n v. Harris, supra, 827 P.2d at 1141. For example, a "covered claim" under the Act "does not include any first-party claim by an insured whose net worth exceeds ten million dollars." Section 10-4-503(4), C.R.S.2006. Section 10-4-508(1)(a), C.R.S. 2006, provides that CIGA shall "[b]e obligated to the extent of the covered claims existing prior to a determination of insolvency . . . but such obligation shall include only that amount of each covered claim which is in excess of one hundred dollars and is less than one hundred thousand dollars," excluding workers' compensation claims. Section 10-4-508.5, C.R.S.2006, addresses the upper limits of CIGA's total liabilities and how payments may be allocated between claimants under certain circumstances.