Colorado Ground Water Commission v. North Kiowa-Bijou Groundwater Management District
[…] Three Bells Ranch Assoc. v. Cache La Poudre Water Users Ass'n, 758 P.2d 164, 173-74 n. 11 (Colo.1988). This doctrine was initially established in the context of tributary surface water rights. In the context of the CGMA, this doctrine embodies the conservation aspect of the twin statutory goals of development and conservation. See § 37-90-102(2) ("To continue the development of [nondesignated] nontributary ground water resources consonant with conservation shall be the policy of this state.").

In Colorado River Water Conservation District v. Vidler Tunnel Water Co., 197 Colo. 413, 594 P.2d 566 (1979), we discussed this requirement of non-speculative intent with respect to tributary surface waters.