Colorado Ground Water Commission v. North Kiowa-Bijou Groundwater Management District
[…] See § 37-90-104; State of Colorado: Ground Water Commission (2002), available at http://www.water.state.ci,us.cgwc.

[4] The CGMA provides that ground water management districts (GWMDs) can be created once a basin is designated, if the taxpaying electors in a designated basin so choose. See generally §§ 37-90-118 to -135. Management districts have the power to assist in the enforcement of Commission rules and may adopt their own rules subject to the Commission's review to administer ground water within their district. §§ 37-90-130 to -131. Colorado Ground Water Comm'n v. Eagle Peak Farms, Ltd., 919 P.2d 212, 216 (Colo. 1996). Specifically, subsection 37-90-130(2) provides:

After the issuance of any well permit for the use of ground water within the district by the ground water commission as provided in sections 37-90-107 and 37-90-108, the district board has the authority to regulate the use, control, and conservation of the ground water of the district covered by such permit .... (emphasis added).

[5] Section 37-90-115 allows any party to appeal de novo an adverse decision or act of the Commission.

[6] We have direct appellate review jurisdiction over water adjudications pursuant to Colo. Const. art. VI, § 2(2), § 13-4-102(1)(d), 5 C.R.S. (2002), and C.A.R. 1(a)(2).