182 P.3d 687 | Colo. | 2008
[…] City & County of Denver, 697 P.2d 716, 731 (Colo.1985), the General Assembly immediately amended the language of its policy declaration; its description of the Act's applicability; and every statutory section remotely referring to the injuries, claims, or actions to which sovereign immunity would or would not apply.[2] By adding the words, "or the form of relief" to the description of covered actions in section 24-10-105, it created the formula, "which lie in tort or could lie in tort regardless of whether that may be the type of action or the form of relief chosen by the claimant," which it then repeated in no fewer than eight locations throughout the Act.
More recently, in the wake of various lower court decisions declining to treat actions by insurance companies to recover from public entities for payments to injured claimants as being covered by the Act, see, e.g., GEICO Gen. Ins. Co. v. Pinnacol Assurance, 56 P.3d 1218 (Colo.App.2002), the General Assembly enacted further amendments to avoid that result. With the addition of a new subsection in section 105, see § 24-10-105(2), C.R.S. (2007), the statute now specifies that any reference to "an injury, claim, or action that `lies in tort or could lie in tort' shall be construed in all cases to include, in addition to a direct claim or action, a claim or action asserted by way of assignment or subrogation to recover from a public entity or public employee the amount paid on a damages claim." Significantly, in its attached declaration the General Assembly emphasized that it has been its intent "that tort claims for damages be subject to the limitations of the `Colorado Governmental Immunity Act' regardless of whether a claim is brought directly by an injured party or indirectly by an