Colorado Department of Revenue v. Garner
[…] (1) Whether a driver whose license has been revoked, who has notice of the revocation, who continues to drive and is involved in an accident, who is identified as the driver of a motor vehicle in the accident report and is charged with driving under restraint, avoids the revocation extension imposed by section 42-2-138(3) C.R.S., when the district attorney drops criminal charges associated with the accident?

(2) Whether the Court of Appeals erred as a matter of law by holding that an "accident report alone" does not support the extension of revocation, where the statute, § 42-2-138(3), C.R.S., directs "(t)he department, upon receiving a record of conviction or accident report of any person for an offense committed while operating a motor vehicle ... to immediately... determine if the license or operating privilege of such person has been suspended or revoked," and if so, to extend the restraint and notify the district attorney of the violation? (Emphasis added by petitioner Department of Revenue).

[3] See § 42-4-1301(1), 11 C.R.S. (2000).

[4] See § 42-2-138(1)(a), 11 C.R.S. (2000).