In Nationwide Mutual Ins. Co. v. Pasion, 219 Conn. 764, 594 A.2d 468 (1991), we held that under General Statutes (Rev. to 1989) § 38-175c (a) (2),
[…] See Colonial Penn. Ins. Co. v. Bryant, supra, 45 Conn. App. 563 n.6.
The Appellate Court did not expressly explain its conclusion that the legislature had been prompted by our holding in Pasión to replace the term “the insured” with the term “any named insured” in § 38-175c (a) (2). We presume, however, that the Appellate Court’s determination was based on the temporal proximity of the release of our decision in Pasión in 1991 and the passage of the amendment effecting that linguistic change in 1993, as
General Statutes § 38a-336 (f) provides in relevant part: “[A]n employee of a named insured injured while occupying a covered motor vehicle in the course of employment shall be covered by such insured’s otherwise applicable uninsured and undeiinsured motorist coverage.” Section 38a-336 (f) was enacted in response to our decision in CNA Ins. Co. v.