Colonial Life & Accident Insurance v. Heveder
[…] Heveder. As far as indicated by the record or the parties' briefs, the official investigation remains open, and no one has been charged with the murder of Heveder's father.

In his responses to Colonial's first request for admissions, Heveder admitted that as of October 10, 2000, neither he nor anyone acting on his behalf had sent to Colonial's home office or any other Colonial office any written notice of any kind, including notice that he or anyone other than Mrs. Heveder claimed to be entitled to payment of or an interest in the policy proceeds.

OCGA § 33-24-41 provides:

Whenever the proceeds of or payments under a life or accident and sickness insurance policy or annuity contract become payable in accordance with the terms of the policy or contract or the exercise of any right or privilege under the policy or contract and the insurer makes payment of the proceeds or payments in accordance with the terms of the policy or contract or in accordance with any written assignment of the policy or contract, the person then designated in the policy or contract or by the assignment as being entitled to the proceeds or payments, if legally competent, shall be entitled to receive the proceeds or payments and to give full acquittance for the proceeds or payments and the payments shall fully discharge the insurer from all claims under the policy or contract unless, before payment is made, the insurer has received at its home office written notice by or on behalf of some other person that the other person claims to be entitled to the payment or some interest in the policy or contract.

(Emphasis supplied.) This statute was enacted as part of the 1960 Georgia insurance code, Ga. L. 1960, pp. 289, 669, Code Ann. § 56-2424, but the meaning of the phrase at *41 issue here has never been construed by this court or the Georgia Supreme Court.[1]