Colonel v. State
[…] See Cassoday v. State, 237 So. 2d 146, 147 (Fla.1970); Hall v. State, 165 So. 2d 428, 430 (Fla. 1st DCA 1964). Thus, Colonel is entitled to a free transcript of the hearing on his 3.850 motion.

The second question is whether the State or the County must pay for Colonel's transcript. There is statutory authority to assign the responsibility for transcript costs to the County. Section 939.15, Florida Statutes (1997) states:

Costs paid by county in cases of insolvency.—When the defendant in any criminal case pending in ... a district court of appeal ... has been adjudged insolvent by the circuit judge or the judge of the county court, ... the costs allowed by law shall be paid by the county in which the crime was committed, upon presentation to the county commissioners of a certified copy of the judgment of the court against the county for such costs.

Further, section 27.0061, Florida Statutes (1997), states:

Upon demand of the state attorney, or the presiding judge in any criminal case, or the defendant within the time allowed for taking an appeal in a criminal case, the court reporter shall furnish with reasonable diligence a transcript of the proceedings; and the costs for the same shall be taxed as costs in the case.

In our view, the most reasonable interpretation of section 939.15 is that in criminal cases pending before the District Court on an indigent defendant's timely appeal or collateral *855 motion, costs shall be paid by the County. "Costs" include transcripts pursuant to section 27.0061 and Byrd, 378 So.2d at 1232.

The cases relied on by the County to support a contrary interpretation are distinguishable. Milligan v.