58 Mass. App. Ct. 901 | Mass. App. Ct. | 2003
[…] 58 Mass. App. Ct. 901 | Mass. App. Ct. | 2003
Joseph Fulchini of Fulchini Plumbing
The question presented is whether G. L. c. 260, § 2B, as amended by St. 1984, c. 484, § 53, the so-called statute of repose, bars Colomba’s complaint for negligence, breach of contract, and breach of warranty. The statute reads, in pertinent part: “[An ajction of tort for damages arising out of any deficiency or neglect in the design, planning, construction or general administration of an improvement to real property . . . shall be commenced only within three years next after the cause of action accrues; provided, however, that in no event shall such actions be commenced more than six years after . . . the opening of the improvement to use . . ,”
The motion judge ruled that the installation of a new boiler constituted an “improvement to real property” encompassed by G. L. c. 260, § 2B, and granted the defendant’s motion for summary judgment on that basis.