197 Conn. 141 | Conn. | 1985
[…] Effective January 1,1985, Practice Book § 3065 was amended to eliminate conflicts with statutes that involve stays. See footnote 5, infra; cf. Hartford, Federal Savings & Loan Assn. v. Tucker, 192 Conn. 1, 7, 469 A.2d 778 (1984).
General Statutes (Rev. to 1983) § 52-477 provides: “When judgment has been rendered for a permanent injunction ordering either party to perform any act, the court, upon an application similar to that mentioned in section 52-476, shall stay the operation of such injunction until a final decision in the supreme court, unless the court is of the opinion that great and
The plaintiffs’ counsel Martha Stone did not represent that she had directly observed the occurrences at the mall on April 16,1983. A fair reading of the transcript shows that the plaintiffs’ counsel merely related to the trial court what had been told to her by Lynn Taborsak.