37 Mass. App. Ct. 185 | Mass. App. Ct. | 1994
[…] See 1991 House No. 213; 1992 Senate No. 1099 (guaranteeing benefits to any individual who served as a call fire fighter and is presently retired); 1993 Senate No. 1144; and 1994 Senate No. 1197.
Although the need for some flexibility in meeting changed conditions has been recognized, we are not concerned with the permissible scope of subsequent modifications because disallowance here would have deprived Colo of credit for twenty-six years of service, and no threat to the retirement system or other justification for applying the amendment to him.
General Laws c. 32, § 25(5) states:
“The provisions of sections one to twenty-eight, inclusive, and of corresponding provisions of earlier laws shall be deemed to establish and to have established membership in the retirement system as a contractual relationship under which members who are or may be retired for superannuation are entitled to contractual rights and benefits, and no amendments or alterations shall be made that will deprive any such member or any group of such members of their pension rights or benefits provided for thereunder, if such member or members have paid the stipulated contributions specified in said sections or corresponding provisions of earlier laws.”
In Opinion of the Justices, 364 Mass. at 862-863, the court stated that it was following California’s lead in defining retirement plans as contractual relationships and cited Kern v. Long Beach, 29 Cal. 2d 848, 853-856 (1947); Allen v. Long Beach, 45 Cal. 2d 128, 133 (1955); and Wisley v.