Collum v. State
[…] This evidence would be admissible as a circumstance of appellant’s arrest and it was admitted at appellant’s trial without objection. State v. Luke, 232 Ga. 815 (209 SE2d 165) (1974). Appellant did, however, request that the jury be instructed that it “would not be authorized to conclude or find from the evidence in this case that [he] was operating a motor vehicle under the influence of intoxicants.” The trial court’s refusal to give this instruction is enumerated as error.

Appellant urges that the giving of this requested charge was mandated by OCGA § 40-6-392 (b) (1), which provides in material part, that, “[u]pon the trial of any . . . criminal action . . . arising out of acts alleged to have been committed by any person in violation of Code Section 40-6-391, the amount of alcohol in the person’s blood at the time alleged, as shown by chemical analysis of the person’s blood, . . . shall give rise to the following presumptions: If there was at that time an alcohol concentration of 0.05 grams or less, it shall be presumed that the person was not under the influence of alcohol, as prohibited by paragraphs (1), (2), arid (3) of subsection (a) of Code Section 40-6-391. . . .” According to appellant, this statute creates a conclusive presumption that one whose blood-alcohol level is 0.05 or less, such as himself, is not guilty of driving under the influence.

Contrary to appellant’s assertions, OCGA § 40-6-392 has no applicability whatsoever to the instant case. As noted, the statute applies in criminal actions “arising out of acts alleged to have been committed by any person in violation of Code Section 40-6-391. . . .” this case is clearly not such a criminal proceeding. Appellant was not on trial for any offense wherein driving under the influence was alleged as an element. He was on trial for vehicular homicide through his reckless driving.