Collum v. State
[…] If the legislature had intended that one having a blood-alcohol level of 0.05 or less is conclusively presumed not to be guilty of driving under the influence, it would not have created a presumption to be applied in criminal actions “arising out of acts alleged to have been committed by any person in violation of Code Section 40-6-391. . . .” Instead, the legislature would have provided that the act of driving while hav*44ing a blood-alcohol level of 0.05 or less shall not be a violation of OCGA § 40-6-391. See OCGA § 40-6-392 (b) (4), which creates no presumption but merely proscribes the act of driving while having a blood-alcohol level of 0.12 or more. It is clear that OCGA § 40-6-392 (b) (1) creates a rebuttable negative presumption in criminal actions “arising out of acts alleged to have been committed by any person in violation of Code Section 40-6-391. . . .” In such cases, there is a presumption that the defendant was not under the influence of alcohol, which negative presumption must be rebutted by the State’s production of such other probative evidence as will authorize a finding that the defendant was nevertheless a less safe driver as the