10 S.W.3d 493 | Ky. Ct. App. | 1999
[…] KRS 159.010(1) provides in pertinent part that “each parent, ... having in custody or charge any child who has entered the primary school program or any child between the ages of six (6) and sixteen (16) shall send the child to a regular public day school....” A first offense violation of the statute carries a $100 fine. KRS 159.990(1). KRS 530.064(1) provides that “[a] person is guilty of unlawful transaction with a minor in the first degree when he knowingly induces, assists, or causes a minor to engage in illegal sexual activity except those offenses involving minors in KRS Chapter 531 and KRS 529.030.” That statute makes no mention of truancy and relates only to illegal sexual activity.