10 S.W.3d 493 | Ky. Ct. App. | 1999
[…] Pursuant to Collins’s complaint, the county attorney’s office prepared a summons charging Williams with “UNLAWFUL TRANSACTION WITH A MINOR KRS 530.064 ... PARENT OR CUSTTO [sic] SEND CHILT [sic] TO SCHOOL KRS 159.010_” In other words, the summons prepared by the county attorney’s office and signed by the district judge charged Williams with first-degree unlawful transaction with a minor in violation of Kentucky Revised Statute (KRS) 530.064 and failing to send a child to school in violation of KRS 159.010.
KRS 159.010(1) provides in pertinent part that “each parent, ... having in custody or charge any child who has entered the primary school program or any child between the ages of six (6) and sixteen (16) shall send the child to a regular public day school....” A first offense violation of the statute carries a $100 fine. KRS 159.990(1).