10 S.W.3d 493 | Ky. Ct. App. | 1999
[…] KRS 159.990(1). KRS 530.064(1) provides that “[a] person is guilty of unlawful transaction with a minor in the first degree when he knowingly induces, assists, or causes a minor to engage in illegal sexual activity except those offenses involving minors in KRS Chapter 531 and KRS 529.030.” That statute makes no mention of truancy and relates only to illegal sexual activity. However, KRS 530.070(l)(c) states that “[a] person is guilty of unlawful transaction with a minor in the third degree when: .... (c) He knowingly induces, assists or causes a minor to become a habitual truant[.]”
When Williams was served with a copy of the complaint and summons by a deputy sheriff, the deputy sheriff advised him that he was charged with causing his daughter to engage in illegal sexual activity.