Collins v. Waterford School District
[…] Simm v Dearborn, 54 [Mich App] 263, 265 [220 NW2d 768] (1974). There is no reference to non-entry of judgment due to an appeal having been taken. Had the Legislature intended to bar entry of judgment for this reason, it would have so stated. The penalty provision for nonpayment of benefits, medical bills or travel allowance, for example, provides that the penalty applies if the amount due is not paid and there is no ongoing dispute. MCLA 418.801(2).

"MCLA 418.863 has been found not to apply where awards are involved in the appellate process and subject to the 70% payment provision of MCLA 418.862. Holcomb v Ford Motor Co, 108 [Mich App] 61 [310 NW2d 275] (1981). That is not the case here, as the 70% payment provision does not apply to an award for nursing services. An appeal alone does not bar application of MCLA 418.863.

"According to MCLA 418.863, the judgment rendered `shall have the same effect as though rendered in an action tried and determined in the court * * *.' GCR 528, a rule providing for relief from a judgment or order, takes into account that relief may be granted where `a prior judgment upon which [the judgment] is based has been reversed or otherwise vacated.' GCR 528.3(5).