726 N.Y.S.2d 679 | N.Y. App. Div. | 2001
[…] On appeal by the plaintiff, we reverse
It is axiomatic that on a motion to dismiss pursuant to CPLR 3211 (a) (7), the court must “accept the facts as alleged in the complaint as true, accord plaintiffs the benefit of every possible favorable inference, and determine only whether the facts as alleged fit within any cognizable legal theory” (Leon v Martinez, 84 NY2d 83, 87-88; see, Lakeville Pace Mech. v Elmar Realty Corp., 276 AD2d 673; U.S. Ice Cream Corp. v Bizar, 240 AD2d 654). Moreover, a plaintiff may plead inconsistent causes of action (see, CPLR 3014, 3017 [a]; Twitchell v MacKay, 78 AD2d 125, 127).
Business Corporation Law § 909 (a) provides that the “sale * * * of all or substantially all the assets of a corporation, if not made in the usual or regular course of the business * * * shall be authorized only” where, inter alia, (1) the board “shall authorize the proposed sale * * * and direct its submission to a vote of shareholders”; (2) “[n]otice of the meeting [is] given to each shareholder”; and (3) “the holders of two-thirds of [the] outstanding shares” approve the