Collins v. Sutter Memorial Hospital
[…] If such motion is not determined within said period of 60 days, or within said period as thus extended, the effect shall be a denial of the motion without further order of *12the court.” (§ 660, 3d par.) The clerk did not provide notice of entry of judgment in this case. It is the second and third event triggers with which we concern ourselves, and the resolution of this case ultimately turns on the third event trigger, the notice of intention to move for a new trial.

Section 659 provides that a party must file a notice of intention to move for a new trial, and allows the party to do so either “1. Before the entry of judgment; or [j[] 2. Within 15 days of the date of mailing notice of entry of judgment by the clerk ... or service upon him by any party of written notice of entry of judgment, or within 180 days after the entry of judgment, whichever is earliest.” But the motion “cannot be made until there is a decision in the case. The statutory scheme on new trials makes it quite evident that a new trial is not proper until the action has been prosecuted to a point where it can be said to be complete.” (Auto Equity Sales, Inc. v.