Collins v. Public Service Commission
[…] Where there is simply a public interest, as distinguished from a public use, the power of eminent domain cannot be exercised.” We believe that appellants have misconceived the nature of the proceeding before the Commission. The sole question before the Commission was whether it would be in the public interest to grant Laclede the right to acquire underground storage space in the Lange area by condemnation. That was simply a question of fact to be determined from the evidence presented to the Commission. It is all that is required by Section 393.440 of the Act, supra. Section 393.430 of the Act reads in part as follows: “Any gas storage company desiring to acquire by condemnation land or any interest therein or a temporary license pursuant to this section, may to that end proceed as provided hy, and subject to the provisions of chapter 523, RSMo, the provisions of which chapter are hereby made applicable in such case, but subject, further, to the limitations and provisions provided in sections 393.410 to 393.510.” (Emphasis ours.)

Section 523.010 RSMo 1949, V.A.M.S., authorizes condemnation proceedings for the taking of property “for public use.”