Collins v. Manhattan & Bronx Surface Transit Operating Authority
[…] The order of the Appellate Division insofar as appealed from should, therefore, be reversed, with costs, the first and third causes of action of the complaint dismissed, and the certified question answered in the negative.

I

The Manhattan and Bronx Surface Transit Operating Authority (hereafter MABSTOA or the Authority) was created by the Legislature in 1962, as a subsidiary of the New York City Transit Authority, to operate bus lines, formerly privately owned and operated, which had been acquired by the City of New York through condemnation proceedings (Public Authorities Law, § 1203-a). The statute creating MABSTOA specifically provides that its officers and employees “shall not become, for any purpose, employees of the city or of the transit authority and shall not acquire civil service status” (Public Authorities Law, § 1203-a, subd 3, par [b]).