Collins v. Levitt
[…] The application was denied, but after a hearing it was determined that he was entitled to file for accidental disability retirement. On May 24, 1976, such an application was filed and the Comptroller, on July 7, 1976, disapproved the application on the ground that petitioner was not a member of the retirement system at the time of his application. This article 78 proceeding was brought seeking a review and vacatur of the Comptroller’s determination. Special Term granted the requested relief and this appeal ensued. The disposition of this controversy is governed by section 63 of the Retirement and Social Security Law which provides, in part, as follows: "a. A member shall be entitled to an accidental disability retirement allowance if, at the time application therefor is filed, he is: 1. Under age sixty, and 2. Physically or mentally incapacitated for performance of duty as the natural and proximate result of an accident not caused by his own willful negligence sustained in such service and while actually a member of the retirement system, and 3. Actually in service upon which his membership is based. However, in a case where a member is discontinued from service subsequent to the accident, either voluntarily or involuntarily, application may be made not later than two years after the member is first discontinued from service and provided that the member meets the requirements of paragraphs one and two of subdivision a of this section.”