834 P.2d 1283 | Colo. | 1992
[…] The purpose of a habeas corpus proceeding “is to determine whether the petitioner is being unlawfully detained by the respondent.” Kodama v. Johnson, 786 P.2d 417, 419 (Colo.1990). A petitioner is entitled to a hearing on a petition for habe-as corpus only if he makes a prima facie showing that his confinement is invalid. Deason v. Kautzky, 786 P.2d 420, 423 (Colo.1990). Section 13-45-101, 6A C.R.S. (1987), provides in this respect that “the court to which the application is made shall *1286forthwith award the writ of habeas corpus, unless it appears from the petition itself, or from the documents, that the party can neither be discharged nor admitted to bail nor in any other matter relieved.” In the instant case, Collins did not assert any right to immediate release or discharge from his sentences, but instead he challenged DOC’s recomputation of his parole eligibility on his life sentences.