834 P.2d 1283 | Colo. | 1992
[…] Ch. 126, section 1, § 17-22.5-104(2)(b), 1984 Colo.Sess.Laws 517, 518. Thus, the 1985 version of section 17-22.5-104 quoted in the text did not change the date for consideration of parole eligibility for Collins, since he committed the underlying substantive crimes before July 1, 1985.

Section 17-22.5-104 was amended in 1991 to expressly address parole eligibility for an inmate sentenced to life imprisonment pursuant to an adjudication of habitual criminality. The present statute states that no such inmate so sentenced “for a crime committed on or after July 1, 1990, shall be paroled until such inmate has served at least forty calendar years, and no application for parole shall be made or considered during such period of forty years.” Ch. 73, section 4, § 17-22.5-104(2)(d), 1991 Colo. Sess.Laws 402, 404.