834 P.2d 1283 | Colo. | 1992
[…] for the crimes of first degree sexual assault, first degree burglary, and aggravated robbery, all of which were committed on April 9, 1985. On the same day the Jefferson County District Court in Case No. 85CR1028 adjudicated and sentenced Collins to concurrent life terms on his convictions for the crimes of first degree arson, intimidating a witness, and conspiracy to intimidate a witness, all of which were committed on June 29, 1985. The life sentences in Case No. 85CR1028 were ordered to be served consecutively to the life sentences in Case No. 85CR839.1 When these sentences were imposed, section 17-22.5-104, 8A C.R.S. (1986), provided as follows:

(1) Any inmate in the custody of the department who has served the minimum period of time prescribed by his sentence may be allowed to go on parole, subject to the provisions and conditions contained in this article and article 2 of this title.
(2)(a) No inmate imprisoned under, a life sentence for a crime committed before July 1, 1977, shall be paroled until he has served at least ten calendar years, and no application for parole shall be made or considered during such period of ten years.
(b) No inmate imprisoned under a life sentence for a crime committed on or after July 1, 1977, but before July 1, 1985, shall be paroled until he has served at least twenty calendar years, and no application for parole shall be made or considered during such period of twenty years.
(c) No inmate imprisoned under a life sentence for a crime committed on or after July 1, 1985, shall be paroled until he has served at least forty calendar years, and no application for parole shall be made or considered during such period of forty years.2

*1285When Collins was transferred to the Department of Corrections (DOC) to commence service of the sentences, DOC determined that Collins would not be eligible for parole consideration until he served at least twenty calendar years on each life sentence. In September 1990, however, DOC reconsidered Collins’ parole eligibility and determined that he would not be eligible for parole consideration until he served at least forty calendar years on the respective life sentences. The practical effect of the recomputation was to extend Collins’ parole ineligibility by forty years — that is, an additional twenty years on the life sentences imposed in each of the Jefferson County cases.