366 F.2d 279 | 3rd Cir. | 1966
[…] That being so, we do not reach Government’s second contention that the District Court improperly exer
This must be said preliminarily with respect to Collins’ threshhold contention that Government, irrespective of all other considerations, had no right to a jury trial:
Government, like the states of the Union and the United States, is immune from suits in actions sounding in tort. This immunity is specifically provided by Act of Congress, 48 U.S.C.A. § 1541(b), which as here relevant, reads:
“. . . no tort action shall be brought against the government of the Virgin Islands or against any officer or employee thereof in his official capacity without the consent of the legislature constituted by this chapter and said section.”
Government waived this immunity when it enacted Act No. 921. The question as to whether Government having waived this immunity is entitled to a jury trial is free of the impact of the Seventh Amendment to the Constitution