Collins v. Director, Department of Corrections
[…] * * *
(b) A parole shall not be granted a prisoner so sentenced until after a public hearing held in the manner prescribed for pardons and commutations in sections 44(d) to 44(f) and 45. Notice of the public hearing shall be given to the sentencing judge, or the judge's successor in office, and parole shall not be granted if the sentencing judge, or the judge's successor in office, files written notice of objections to the granting of the parole within 30 days of receipt of the notice of hearing. The written objections shall be made part of the prisoner's file.

Art 3, § 2 states as follows:

The powers of government are divided into three branches; legislative, executive and judicial. No person exercising powers of one branch shall exercise powers properly belonging to another branch except as expressly provided in this constitution.

The Department of Corrections was created by *481 Chapter 12 of the Executive Organization Act of 1965. MCL 16.375; MSA 3.29(275). The Department of Corrections has exclusive jurisdiction over pardons, reprieves, commutations and paroles.