733 S.E.2d 798 | Ga. Ct. App. | 2012
[…] Appellate courts have subsequently found that the effect of this broad language is that a party seeking to appeal any order in a child custody case is no longer required to comply with the interlocutory appeal procedures of OCGA § 5-6-34 (b) or OCGA § 5-6-35 (a) (2).
OCGA § 5-6-35 (a) (2), on the other hand, still mandates that “judgments or orders in divorce, alimony, and other domestic relations cases including, but not limited to, granting or refusing a divorce or temporary or permanent alimony or holding or declining to hold persons in contempt of such alimony judgment or orders” require an application for appeal. It is well established that matters concerning child support fall into the category of “other domestic relations” and, therefore, require an application for discretionary appeal.