324 S.W.2d 406 | Ky. Ct. App. | 1959
[…] Plaintiff challenges the necessity of the construction and the necessity of taking the designated lands for the purpose of construction. This he does by charging the defendants with bad faith and abuse of discretion in ordering the construction of the highway and in determining the route and land to be taken for the purpose of such construction.
The case was submitted upon plaintiff’s motion for injunction and upon defendants’ motion to dismiss.
The trial court held that plaintiff, under the provisions of KRS 177.081 et seq., had an adequate remedy at law and dismissed his complaint. Plaintiff appeals.
Let us keep in mind that this action is predicated upon lack of necessity. Under KRS 177.081(1) the “condemnor’s decision as to the necessity for taking the property will not he disturbed in the absence of fraud, bad faith, or abuse of discretion.” The complaint alleges bad faith and abuse of discretion as the grounds for overriding defendants’ decision as to necessity.
An attack on the Department’s decision as to necessity is an attack on the right to construct and the right to condemn for the purpose of that construction.