Collins v. Com.
[…] He argues that his period of probation had not then begun and that he could not, therefore, be in violation of its terms.

The Commonwealth replies that although Collins had not yet begun his period of probation supervision when he committed his second offense, he was nevertheless subject to a suspended sentence from the time it was pronounced by the court and that good behavior is an implicit condition of every suspended sentence, citing Coffey v. Commonwealth, 209 Va. 760, 167 S.E.2d 343 (1969).

Code § 19.2-306 provides, in pertinent part:

A. In any case in which the court has suspended the execution or imposition of sentence, the court may revoke the suspension of sentence for any cause the court deems sufficient that occurred at any time within the probation period, or within the period of suspension fixed by the court.
....
C. If the court, after hearing, finds good cause to believe that the defendant has violated the terms of suspension, then... if the court originally suspended the execution of sentence, the court shall revoke the suspension and the original sentence shall be in full force and effect.