Collins v. Central Railroad of Indiana
[…] (quoting Matsushita Elec. Indus. Co. v. Zenith Radio Corp. , 475 U.S. 574, 587 88 (1986) and Anderson v. Liberty Lobby, Inc. , 477 U.S. 242, 252 (1986)).

FELA provides an additional wrinkle in the conventional summary judgment analysis, at least where a defendant seeks summary judgment for failure to raise a genuine issue of fact as to causation. FELA’s language on causation is “as broad as could be framed.” Urie v. Thompson , 337 U.S. 163, 181 (1949). See 45 U.S.C. § 51 (“Every common carrier by railroad . . . shall be liable in damages to any person suffering injury while he is employed by such carrier . . . for such injury or death resulting in whole or in part from the negligence of any of the officers, agents, or employees of such carrier . . . .”). As a result, the “test of a jury case is simply whether the proofs justify with reason the conclusion that employer negligence played any part, even the slightest , in producing the injury or death for which damages are sought.” CSX Transp., Inc. v.