266 Conn. 12 | Conn. | 2003
[…] Practice Book § 9-8 provides: “An action may be maintained as a class action if the prerequisites of Section 9-7 are satisfied and the judicial authority finds that the questions of law or fact common to the members of the class predominate over any questions affecting only individual members and that a class action is superior to other available methods for the fair and efficient abdication of the controversy.”
Class actions are also expressly authorized by General Statutes § 52-105. See footnote 3 of this opinion for the text of § 52-105.
General Statutes § 42-110h provides: “As soon as practicable after the commencement of an action brought as a class action, the court shall determine by order whether it is to be so maintained. An order under this section may be conditional, and it may be amended before decision on the merits. An order issued under this section shall be immediately appealable by either party.” (Emphasis added.)
The right of appeal is purely statutory and our statutes generally limit the right of appeal “to appeals by aggrieved parties from final judgments." (Emphasis added.) State v. Curcio, 191 Conn. 27, 30, 463 A.2d 566 (1983).