266 Conn. 12 | Conn. | 2003
[…] U. L. Rev. 515, 517-524 (1973), class actions as we recognize them today developed as an exception to the formal rigidity of the necessary parties rule in equity, see Hazard, Gedid, & Sowle, An Historical Analysis of the Binding Effect of Class Suits, 146 U. Pa. L. Rev. 1849, 1859-1860 (1998) ... as well as from the bill of peace, an equitable device for combining multiple suits, see Z. Chafee, Some Problems of Equity 161-167, 200-203 (1950).
The rules permitting the institution and maintenance of a class action in Connecticut are General Statutes § 52-105 and Practice Book §§ 9-7 and 9-8. General Statutes § 52-105 provides: “When the persons who might be made parties are very numerous, so that it would be impracticable or unreasonably expensive 1o make them all parties, one or more may sue or be sued or may be authorized by the court to defend for the benefit of all.” See footnotes 5 and 6 of this opinion for the text of Practice Book §§ 9-7 and 9-8, respectively.
The plaintiffs’ original complaint also contained counts sounding in conversion and violation of the Connecticut Unfair Insurance Practices Act, General Statutes § 38a-815 et seq.