Collins v. American Telephone & Telegraph Co.
[…] During the years at issue, OCGA § 48-7-31(d)(3) provided: "[W]here the net business income is derived principally from business other than the manufacture, production, or sale of tangible personal property ... the net business income of the corporation shall be equitably apportioned within and outside this state in the ratio that the business within this state bears to the total business of the corporation." (Emphasis supplied.) This Code section does not specify what type of apportionment formula must be used.