Collins v. American Red Cross
[…] The courts which have held that there is not jurisdiction have skirted Osborn, determined that the Red Cross charter provision merely confirms the organization's capacity to sue and does not fall within the ambit of Osborn or, in at least two cases, appear to find that 28 U.S.C. § 1349 effectively vitiates Osborn. The Court held in Osborn that the power to confer federal jurisdiction was rooted in the "arising under ... the Laws of the United States" language in Article 3, Section 2 of the Constitution, in that, all actions by or against a Congressionally created corporation necessarily arise under such a law.

Section 1349 provides that "the district courts shall not have jurisdiction of any civil action by or against any corporation upon the ground that it was incorporated by or under an Act of Congress, unless the United States is the owner of more than one-half of its capital stock." It was enacted by Congress in 1925 in reaction to the Pacific Railroad Removal Cases, 115 U.S. 1, 5 S. Ct. 1113, 29 L. Ed. 319 (1885) and other cases in which the Courts held that federal incorporation conferred federal court jurisdiction, applying the Osborn rationale in view of the 1875 law