Collins Group, Inc. v. Zoning Board of Appeals of New Haven
[…] The record before the board was sufficient to permit the court to adjudicate the merits of the plaintiffs’ claim. On the merits, we agree with the trial court’s conclusion that the plaintiffs have not proven their claim of municipal estoppel.

The judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

General Statutes § 8-2 (a) provides in relevant part: “The zoning commission of each city, town or borough is authorized to regulate, within the limits of such municipality, the . . . use of buildings, structures and land for trade, industry, residence or other purposes . . .

The plaintiffs are affiliated corporations. Collins Group, Inc., is the owner of the premises in question. Community Solutions, Inc., is the proposed tenant.

There is some dispute between the parties over whether the final total number of residents was to be eighty or ninety.