Colliers, Dow & Condon, Inc. v. Schwartz
[…] Id., 405-406. The contract, however, failed to establish whether the “connecting miles” necessarily traveled “between the school to which children are last delivered in the morning and the school where children are first picked up in the morning” should be included in the calculation of route mileage for the purpose of determining extra compensation for routes exceeding forty miles. Id., 406. The court looked to the conduct of the parties in construing the intended meaning of the term “route” within the contract.

General Statutes § 20-325a (b) provides in relevant part: “No person, licensed under the provisions of this chapter, shall commence or bring any action with respect to any acts done or services rendered after October 1, 1995, as set forth in subsection (a), unless the acts or services were rendered pursuant to a contract or authorization from the person for whom the acts were done or services rendered. To satisfy the requirements of this subsection any contract or authorization shall: (1) Be in writing, (2) contain the names and addresses of the real estate broker performing the services and the name of the person or persons for whom the acts were done or services rendered . . . and (7) be signed by the person or persons for whom the acts were done or services rendered or by an agent authorized to act on behalf of such person or persons, pursuant to a written document executed in the manner provided for conveyances in section 47-5 . . . .”

We note that the defendants’ answer cited General Statutes § 20-325b, rather than § 20-325a (b).