Colliers, Dow & Condon, Inc. v. Schwartz
[…] To satisfy the requirements of this subsection any contract or authorization shall: (1) Be in writing, (2) contain the names and addresses of the real estate broker performing the services and the name of the person or persons for whom the acts were done or services rendered . . . and (7) be signed by the person or persons for whom the acts were done or services rendered or by an agent authorized to act on behalf of such person or persons, pursuant to a written document executed in the manner provided for conveyances in section 47-5 . . . .”

We note that the defendants’ answer cited General Statutes § 20-325b, rather than § 20-325a (b). General Statutes § 20-325b provides: “Each written agreement which fixes the compensation to be paid to a real estate broker for the sale, lease or purchase of real property shall contain the following statement in not less than ten point boldface type or in a manner which otherwise stands out significantly from the text immediately preceding any provision of such agreement relating to compensation of the broker:

“ ‘NOTICE: THE AMOUNT OR RATE OF REAL ESTATE BROKER COMPENSATION IS NOT FIXED BYLAW. IT IS SET BY EACH BROKER INDIVIDUALLY AND MAY BE NEGOTIABLE BETWEEN YOU AND THE BROKER.’ ”

Nevertheless, the defendants’ brief and testimony make it clear that its defense was based on § 20-325a (b) rather than on § 20-325b.