Collier v. Insignia Financial Group
[…] B

QUID PRO QUO SEXUAL HARASSMENT IS REMEDIABLE UNDER THE BURK TORT'S AEGIS BECAUSE AN ADEQUATE STATUTORY REMEDY FOR THE SAME IS NOT PROVIDED BY OKLAHOMA'S ANTI-DISCRIMINATION ACT

¶ 11 Oklahoma's Anti-Discrimination Act (see 25 O.S.1991 § 1302) clearly articulates *325 a public policy which castigates sexual harassment in the workplace[10] when it provides in pertinent part:

A. It is a discriminatory practice for an employer:
1. To ... discharge[ ] or otherwise discriminate against an individual with respect to compensation or the terms, conditions, privileges or responsibilities of employment, because of race, color, religion, sex, national origin, age, or handicap. . . .[Emphasis added.]