Collier v. Dillon
[…] On October 21, 1948, Dillon gave written notice to the Alfords and the Colliers of his intention to assert a mechanic’s lien. In March, 1949, the Colliers rescinded their sales agreement with the Alfords by reason of the latter’s default and sued to recover their $5,000 down payment and to foreclose the mortgage. On March 18th, Dillon finally filed his mechanic’s lien. The Association was made a party defendant by the Colliers. It set up its $7,000 ,first mortgage which was allowed, and which is not in question in this proceeding.

*247The case falls squarely within the provisions of subsection 2 of KRS 376.010. The first part of this subsection follows: “(2) The lien shall not take precedence over a mortgage or other contract lien or bona fide conveyance for value without notice, duly recorded or lodged for record according to law, unless the person claiming the prior lien shall, before the recording of the mortgage or other contract lien or conveyance, file in the office of the clerk of the county court of the county wherein he has furnished or expects to furnish labor or materials, a statement showing that he has furnished or expects to furnish labor or materials, and the amount in full thereof. * * *”

It is not disputed that the Colliers knew Dillon was building the house on Lot 14 for the Alfords. Likewise they knew the manner in which he was to be paid for his work.