9 Pa. Commw. 193 | Pa. Commw. Ct. | 1973
[…] Robinson contends that when Collier filed its petition pursuant to Section 302 of the First Class Township Code, 53 P.S. §55302, the commission was thereafter permitted to alter the boundary lines in any manner which would “suit the convenience of the inhabitants. . . .”
It is, of course, true that a municipality may not annex a substantial portion of the territory of another
For the above reasons, therefore, we must reverse the order of the court below and remand the record to it for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.
Section 302 provides; “The courts of quarter sessions may, upon the presentation of a petition signed by at least fifty freeholders, residents of the township, (a) alter the lines of a township and any adjoining township, borough or city so as to suit the convenience of the inhabitants thereof; (b) cause the lines or boundaries of townships to be ascertained and established; and (c) ascertain and establish disputed lines and boundaries between two or more townships or between townships and cities or boroughs. When any such petition is presented, the court may require the petitioners to file a bond in sufficient sum to secure the payment of all costs of the proceeding.”
“Exceptions to any such report may be filed by any person interested or political subdivision within thirty days after the filing of the report, and the court may thereupon fix a day for the hearing of such exceptions, of which such notice shall be given as the court may direct.